North Recreation Banquet Award Winners 2016-2017

North Recreation Banquet Award Winners 2016-2017

The annual Humber North Recreation Banquet was held on March 22, 2017 to celebrate another successful year for Humber's recreational programs. With multiple tournament championships and 6 home tournaments Humber North's extramural teams can be proud of the 2016-2017 season. 

Thank you to everyone who participate in an extramural sport this year. We hope to see you all again next year! 

Extramural Award Winners:

Men’s Basketball:

Most Improved Player: Evan Vannier

Most Dedicated Player: Riley Lacasandile

Rookie of the Year: Hakeem Curling

 

Women’s Basketball

Most Valuable Player: Ruth Holland

Most Improved Player: Paige McGowan

Coaches’ Pick: Adeva Brown

 

Men’s Hockey:

Most Valuable Player: Kyle Quick

Most Improved Player: Derek Kendall

Most Dedicated Player: Fraser McKeown

 

Women’s Hockey:

Most Valuable Player: Emma Zammit

Most Dedicated Player: Lindsay Voogt

Rookie of the Year: Alyssa Geerts

 

Men’s Indoor Soccer:

Players Choice Award: Jagdeep Singh

Most Dedicated Player: Zac Merritt-Misale

Rookie of the Year: Faraz Qadeer

 

Co-Ed Dodgeball:

Most Valuable Player: Steven Roncadin

Most Improved Player: Victoria MacQuarrier

Rookie of the Year: Leyland Gard

 

Co-Ed Ultimate Frisbee:

Sportsmanship Award: Jason Fairchild

Coaches’ Pick: Greg Kung

Rookie of the Year: Lexson Millington

 

Co-Ed Indoor Soccer:

Most Valuable Player: Julian Peron

Coaches’ Pick: Samantha Gillingham

Rookie of the Year: Michael Kaminski

 

Co-Ed Volleyball:

Most Dedicated Player: Nina Erceg-Gogic

Coaches’ Pick: Melissa Holt

Rookie of the Year: Lia Domenis

 

Other awards:

Mike Gonder Outstanding Staff Award – Nina Erceg-Gogic, Fraser McKeown

Athletic Therapy Staff – Barbara Paraskevakos, Brian Richards

Coaching Award of Excellence – Jose Caro- Co-Ed Indoor Soccer

Mandy Mitchell Sportsmanship Award – Amanda Pleasance-Women’s Hockey, Nathaniel Ellis- Men’s Basketball

Female Rookie of the Year- Ruth Holland- Women’s Basketball/Co-Ed Indoor Soccer

Male Rookie of the Year- Steven Roncadin- Co-Ed Dodgeball

Fairplay Team of the Year – Women’s Basketball

Multi-sport Athletes (Varsity/Extramural) – Sarah Allen, Fraser McKeown, Ruth Holland, Zac Merritt-Misale, Lindsay Voogt, Carly Stockdale

Award of Distinction – Lindsay Voogt, Richard Meneses, Emma Zammit, Matthew Dutra, Nina Erceg-Gogic, Fraser McKeown, Kelsey Waters, Allen Latimer

Female Extramural Athlete of the Year – Nina Erceg-Gogice- Co-Ed Volleyball

Male Extramural Athlete of the Year- Fraser McKeown- Men’s Hockey/Co-Ed Dodgeball

Extramural Team of the Year – Co-Ed Dodgeball

To see all photos from the event click this link